Frankincense and Myrrh are both resins, derived from tree sap. Frankincense is a white resin. It is creamy, milky in nature. It is extracted from the species Boswellia and imported from areas such as the Arabian Peninsula, East Africa and India. Myrrh is a resin, reddish in color. It is typically native to the northeastern region of Africa as well as some parts of the Arabian Peninsula.
Frankincense has the scent of wood, spice and a subtle fruit aroma. Myrrh is earthy, oriental. It is said that it once was used to fumigate ancient Egyptian temples!
There is no denying the history associated with these oils and they are still very much a popular combination used in aromatherapy, massage therapy and in the cosmetic industry today.
Unaltered, uncut, highest quality Grade A perfume oil - Alcohol Free. The Parfumerie carries oils that are crafted from premium botanicals and natural products. These oils are free from alcohol and synthetic chemicals often used in your typical department store perfume. They are also cruelty free and vegan. We believe in sourcing sustainable products from manufacturers and distributors that follow our ethical practices.
Create your own signature scent or a use this oil alone, to keep it a simple yet long lasting fragrance. Other applications include: aromatherapy blends, lotions, soaps, massage oils, car fresheners and room fragrances. Add it to your natural household cleaners and other diy crafts such as candle making and bath bombs.
*Please note that the color of the oil may differ from the image shown.