Bergamot (Italian Cold Pressed) E/O
FOR LARGER VOLUMES PLEASE INQUIRE.
Botonical Name: Citrus Bergamia
CAS #: 8007-75-8
Country of Origin:Italy
Color & Odor:Light greenish yellow liquid @22C with Citrus
F.E.M.A. #: 2153
Specific Gravity: 0.864 @ 72°F
Optical Rotation: 22.7
Refractive Index: 1.44663@ 72°F
Flash Point: 136 °F
Extraction Method:Cold Pressed
Bergamot essential oil is extracted from fresh peel of the fruit. The oil is emerald green in color & smells spicier than lemon but with similar citrus quality. The order is familiar from its use as flavoring in Earl Gray Tea. It is main ingredient in eu-de-cologne & commonly used in toiletries to refresh and relax.
Bergamot Essential Oil
Most essences, is used as a popular top note in perfumery, Neroli and Lavender.
Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, (–)-linalyl acetate (with optical purity >99.9%), (–)-linalool, (+)-limonene and -terpinene.
The oil is used as a constituent for Intestinal Parasites, Nervous Eczema, Stress, Fear, Anxiety, Depression and Tension. It also has cosmetic applications including Skin Infections and in Psoriasis.