We are experiencing delays at the moment, please allow 5-7 business days to process orders. Thank you for your patience and understanding at this time. Take 10% off any of our oils with code: SAVENOW

Helichrysum Essential Oil
Helichrysum Essential Oil

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Regular price
$32.00
Sale price
$32.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Helichrysum Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Helichrysum italicum

 Botonical Name
:
HELICHRYSUM ITALICUM
 CAS #
:
8023-95-8
 Country of Origin
:
Morocco
 Color & Odor
:
Yellow transparent liquid @22C with woodsy scent with spicy overtones odor
 Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
 Specific Gravity
:
0.9050 @ 72°F
 Optical Rotation
:
n/a
 Refractive Index
:
1.472 @ 72°F
 Flash Point
:
Above 200F
 Major Constituents
:
1,8-cineole for H. gymnocephalum (59.7%) and H. bracteiferum (27.3%); -pinene for H. selaginifolium (38.2%); (E)-caryophyllene for H. cordifolium (55.6%), H. faradifani (34.6%) and H. hypnoides (34.0%).
 Extraction Method
:

DESCRIPTION
Helichrysum essential oil is extracted from Helichrysum flowers. Helichrysum is known by its French synonym Immortelle that means everlasting and is also extensively used in many healing applications. The flowers of the plants are frequently used by florists for their vivid colors. The flowers resemble daisies.

COMMON NAMES
Everlasting essential oil, Immortelle, Helichrysum angustifolium italicum

BLENDS WITH:
It can blends well with bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, lavender, mandarin and rosewood.

USES
Due to its medicinal properties, Helichrysum oil is helpful for circulatory disorders and can be used to relieve the pain of rheumatism and arthritis. It has also some beneficial effects on colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and asthma. 

 

Medical referencing is for informational purposes only.

Please email us at theparfumerie.info@gmail.com for larger quantities or check out our WHOLESALE Website at theparfumeriestore.com

Anise Star Therapeutic Grade Essential Oils. Wholesale and Retail. The Parfumerie