Take 10% off any of our oils with code: SAVENOW

Ylang Ylang #3
Ylang Ylang #3

Ylang Ylang #3

Regular price
$8.00
Sale price
$8.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Therapeutic grade, top quality, essential oil: Ylang Ylang #3

Botonical Name
:
Cananga odorata
 CAS #
:
8006-81-3
 Country of Origin
:
Comores
 Color & Odor
:
Pale yellow liquid @22°C with Sweet floral-balsamic odor
 Solubility
:
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
 F.E.M.A. #
:
3119
 Specific Gravity
:
0.930 @ 72°F
 Optical Rotation
:
-49.9
 Refractive Index
:
1.508 @ 72°F
 Flash Point
:
187 °F
 Major Constituents
:
benzyl acetate (ca. 25 %), p-cresyl methyl ether (ca. 20 %), methyl benzoate (ca. 5 %), methyl salicylate and cinnamyl acetate.
 Extraction Method
:
DESCRIPTION
We offer Ylang Ylang Essential Oil that is extracted from the tall, tropical tree ylang ylang that is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Madagascar and the Comores. The name of the plant means 'flower of flowers' and the oil of the plant was once considered an integral ingredient in hair preparations all over Europe.

COMMON NAMES
Flower of flowers

BLENDS WITH:
Bergamot, grapefruit, lavender and sandalwood.

CONSTITUENTS
linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, cinnamyl acetate, methyl salicylate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes.

USES
Ylang-Ylang Essential oil finds usage in both the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It has a sedative effect on the nervous system and helps in reducing anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic. It is also considered an effective aphrodisiac to battle impotence and frigidity. Moreover, it reduces high blood pressure and is recommended in case of intestinal infections. This oil is also favored by dermatologists and skin specialists because of its soothing and balancing effect on the skin. It also stimulates and rejuvenates and promotes luxurious hair growth.

 

Please email us at orderattheparfumerie@comcast.net for any questions, concerns or larger quantity orders!